Westwood Public Library
Westwood, Massachusetts

Databases

Using your Minuteman Library Card for Database Access

Access to databases provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners is available to home/remote users holding a valid Minuteman library card. 
Access to databases provided by the Minuteman Library Network is available to residents of the 36 public library communities served by MLN, as well as current students, faculty, and staff of the seven academic libraries in MLN.
Access to some databases purchased by individual MLN libraries is limited to in library use in that library and, where possible, home/remote access for patrons of that community.
CLICK HERE for a complete ALPHABETICAL LIST of databases available at the Westwood Public Library, with content descriptions.
In addition to the databases available through the Westwood Public Library, Massachusetts residents are also eligible to use resources from the Boston Public Library (BPL).  If you do not already have a BPL Card, you can apply for a BPL eCard.  ECards expire after 3 years unless they are upgraded to standard BPL cards.  Register online for a BPL eCard to access more databases via the Boston Public Library:  
E-Journals Finder -  Ebsco A to Z List  -- Are you looking for a specific journal or article?  Search by title or browse by subject to access over 11,850 electronic journals, magazines and newspapers.

Databases Listed by Subject

  • Literature Resource Center
  • Novelist Plus (NoveList Plus includes fiction, nonfiction and audiobooks and includes expert recommendations, reviews, articles, lists and more. )
  • Novelist K-8 Plus (Created especially for kids (and the adults who work with them), it has a colorful, graphic-rich homepage, is very easy to use, and is a great resource for helping teachers, school media specialists, children's librarians, and kids find that next great fiction read. Features include Grab and Go Book Lists on a variety of fiction and nonfiction curricular-based topics.)
  • Business Collection
  • Morningstar Investment Research Center : Home access is limited to Westwood residents only
  • Banker and Tradesman:  Library Use Only - please see Reference Staff for login information
  • Reference Solutions
  • Value Line : Home access is limited to Westwood residents only. Limit of three simultaneous logins.
  • Wall Street Journal : Home access is limited to Westwood residents only.
    • Click here to create your account and start using wsj.com immediately! Your access will be available for the next 3 days. After 3 days, simply come back and click the above link again, then sign in as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created.
    • By accessing The Wall Street Journal through the Westwood Library, you are agreeing to not share your login credentials with anyone. 
  • The Value of a Dollar 1860-2014, Fifth Edition : Home access is limited to Westwood residents only 
  • Value-Line : Smart Research. Smart Investing. The Value Line Research Center includes on-line access to Value Line's leading publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks.  Note: Limit of three simultaneous logins.